Don't have an account? Sign up here.
Username: 
Password: 
Forgot your login? Click Here
 

WADDINGTON MCLEAN & CO. LIMITED WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Waddington, McLean & Co. Ltd. (“Waddington’s”) recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold about you. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights
As of January 1, 2004, all organizations engaged in commercial activities in Ontario and most other provinces in Canada must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”). This Privacy Policy outlines how we treat your personal information in accordance with the Act.
Waddington’s is responsible for the personal information we collect, use, maintain and disclose. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy and trained our staff about our policies and practices.

What is “personal information?”
Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. It does not include your name, business address, business title, professional designation(s) or business telephone number.

What personal information do we collect from you and why?
If you are a seller, we collect your name, address, telephone and fax numbers, email address, and banking information to contact you and to remit proceeds of sale to you. We also collect descriptive and valuation information about the goods that you wish us to sell for you to market those goods for you.
If we are only appraising goods for you, we collect the information noted above (except for the banking information) for the purposes of contacting you and providing an appraisal to you or to appraisers as requested by you.
If you are a buyer, we will ask to see your photo identification and will require your valid credit card information and/or valid driver’s licencein order to qualify you to bid. We will also collect your name, address, telephone number and email address.
In all cases where we collect your name, address, telephone number and email address, we collect this information to contact you about upcoming auctions that we think will be of interest to you.

How do we collect your personal information?
We collect personal information directly from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Consent
In most cases, we shall ask you to provide explicit consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your verbal consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use of Your Information
We use your personal information to sell or appraise your goods, to remit proceeds from the sale of your items to you or to whom you may direct, to qualify you as a bidder at our auctions and to include you in any of our direct marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, or about upcoming sales, we will not send any further material.
Waddington’s does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.

Disclosure of your Personal Information
Under certain circumstances, Waddington’s will disclose your personal information: